llmrun
Math

FrontierMath Leaderboard

FrontierMath is a benchmark of exceptionally hard, original research-level mathematics problems created with professional mathematicians. Even the strongest models solve only a small fraction, making it a frontier measure of genuine mathematical ability.

Source: epoch17 open models ranked+97 proprietaryData through Oct 2026

Open models ranked on FrontierMath

# shows rank among open models / rank overall (including proprietary).

#ModelScoreVRAM @ Q4
1 / 25Kimi K3 · 2779.9B
72.2%
~1674 GB
2 / 28Muse Spark Open 816B A42B · 822.0B
69.8%
~543 GB
3 / 29GLM 5.3 · 753.3B
68.8%
~456 GB
4 / 32DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · 763.2B
67.4%
~458 GB
5 / 37DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 · 1650.5B
64.6%
~991 GB
6 / 41GLM 5.2 · 753.3B
59.2%
~456 GB
7 / 44DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 · 304.2B
57.5%
~183 GB
8 / 46Kimi K2.6 · 1026.9B
57.2%
~620 GB
9 / 47GLM 5.3 Flash · 321.3B
55.8%
~195 GB
10 / 50Kimi K2.7 Code · 1026.9B
54.0%
~620 GB
11 / 55Inkling Small · 266.0B
46.3%
~160 GB
12 / 56DeepSeek V4 Pro · 1598.8B
45.3%
~960 GB
13 / 64GLM 5.1 · 753.9B
36.8%
~457 GB
14 / 66Qwen3.6 27B · 27.8B
35.1%
~17 GB
15 / 69Inkling · 952.4B
33.3%
~572 GB
16 / 72Qwen3.5 397B A17B · 403.4B
31.2%
~242 GB
17 / 85Qwen3.6 35B A3B · 36.0B
20.3%
~22 GB

Score vs model size

Which models give the most quality for their size — the ones worth running locally.

100B1Tmodel size (log scale) →72.2%20.3%DeepSeek V4.1 Flash · 763B · 67.4%DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 · 1.7T · 64.6%GLM 5.2 · 753B · 59.2%Kimi K2.6 · 1T · 57.2%GLM 5.3 Flash · 321B · 55.8%Kimi K2.7 Code · 1T · 54.0%DeepSeek V4 Pro · 1.6T · 45.3%GLM 5.1 · 754B · 36.8%Inkling · 952B · 33.3%Qwen3.5 397B A17B · 403B · 31.2%Qwen3.6 35B A3B · 36B · 20.3%Qwen3.6 27B · 28B · 35.1%Qwen3.6 27BInkling Small · 266B · 46.3%Inkling SmallDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 · 304B · 57.5%DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731GLM 5.3 · 753B · 68.8%GLM 5.3Muse Spark Open 816B A42B · 822B · 69.8%Muse Spark Open 816B …Kimi K3 · 2.8T · 72.2%Kimi K3
Each dot is a model. Up = higher score, left = smaller (easier to run locally). The dashed line marks the efficiency frontier — the best score you can get at each size or smaller.
  • Qwen3.6 27B, 28B, score 35.1% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Inkling Small, 266B, score 46.3% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731, 304B, score 57.5% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • GLM 5.3, 753B, score 68.8% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Muse Spark Open 816B A42B, 822B, score 69.8% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Kimi K3, 2.8T, score 72.2% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).

FrontierMath: frequently asked questions

What is the best open LLM on FrontierMath?
Kimi K3 is the top open model on FrontierMath, scoring 72.2%. Among all models tested — including proprietary ones — it ranks #25. The top model overall is GPT 6.1 Sol Max (OpenAI) at 93.7%.
What's the best FrontierMath model you can run on a 24 GB GPU?
Qwen3.6 27B is the highest-scoring open model that fits in 24 GB at 4-bit quantization (~17 GB), scoring 35.1% on FrontierMath.
Can open models match proprietary models on FrontierMath?
Not quite on FrontierMath: the strongest proprietary model (GPT 6.1 Sol Max) scores 93.7%, ahead of the best open model (Kimi K3) at 72.2% — but you can run the open one yourself.

Scores aggregated from epoch. llmrun does not run this benchmark — see the source for methodology, or the about benchmarks for what it measures.