| # | Model | Speed | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qwen3.8 27BAlibabaHow to run → Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 2 | Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 3 | Gemma 4 31B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 21.7 GB | 27.5 tok/s | |
| 4 | Gemma 4 26B A4B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 16.5 GB | 91.7 tok/s | |
| 5 | Q4_K_M · 19.3 GB | 77.0 tok/s |
| # | Model | Speed | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qwen3.8 27BAlibabaHow to run → Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 2 | Gemma 4 31B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 21.7 GB | 27.5 tok/s | |
| 3 | Qwen3.6 35B A3BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 22.0 GB | 75.9 tok/s | |
| 4 | Gemma 4 26B A4B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 16.5 GB | 91.7 tok/s | |
| 5 | Q4_K_M · 19.3 GB | 77.0 tok/s |
| # | Model | Speed | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qwen3.8 27BAlibabaHow to run → Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 2 | Qwen3.5 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 3 | Gemma 4 31B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 21.7 GB | 27.5 tok/s | |
| 4 | Gemma 4 26B A4B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 16.5 GB | 91.7 tok/s | |
| 5 | Q4_K_M · 19.3 GB | 77.0 tok/s |
| # | Model | Speed | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Qwen3.8 27BAlibabaHow to run → Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 2 | Qwen3.6 27BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB | 32.1 tok/s | |
| 3 | Qwen3.6 35B A3BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 22.0 GB | 75.9 tok/s | |
| 4 | Gemma 4 31B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 21.7 GB | 27.5 tok/s | overall |
| 5 | Q4_K_M · 19.3 GB | 77.0 tok/s |
| # | Model | Speed ↓ | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GPT OSS 20BOpenAIHow to run → Q4_K_M · 13.1 GB | 106 tok/s | |
| 2 | Gemma 4 26B A4B ITGoogle Q4_K_M · 16.5 GB | 91.7 tok/s | |
| 3 | Qwen3.5 9BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 6.6 GB | 88.1 tok/s | |
| 4 | Q4_K_M · 19.3 GB | 77.0 tok/s | |
| 5 | Qwen3.6 35B A3BAlibaba Q4_K_M · 22.0 GB | 75.9 tok/s |
The Mac Studio M1 Ultra is the fastest 64 GB machine: it runs 27–35B models well and fits 120B MoE. macOS keeps about 3.5 GB, leaving 60.5 GB for models. Prompt reading is its weak spot: a 4K-token prompt waits 36 s before the first word on Qwen3.8 27B. M1 Ultra generation, released 2022; the newer M2 Ultra writes 0% faster with 1.4× the compute.
Mac Studio M1 Ultra strengths and weaknesses
Strengths
- Runs 120B MoE models: GPT OSS 120B at 80.8 tok/s in 59.1 GB
- Room for long context: Qwen3.8 27B at Q4 uses 17.9 GB, leaving 42.6 GB free
Weaknesses
- Slow prompt reading: A 32K-token prompt on Qwen3.8 27B waits 4.9 min for the first token
- No CUDA: vLLM, AWQ, GPTQ and FP8 builds don't run; use GGUF or MLX
Memory for models
60.5 GB of 64 GBEverything on the size ladder fits. Two 27B-class models together use 35.7 GB and leave 24.8 GB free.
Other memory sizes of the same machine first, then machines and GPUs people weigh against it, each with the one reason it is worth a look. Speeds on Qwen3.6 35B A3B.
Output speed depends on memory bandwidth (800 GB/s). Grey rows need more than the 60.5 GB available.
- 9BQwen3.5 9B · Q4_K_M · 6.6 GB88.1tok/s
- 14BQwen3 14B · Q4_K_M · 11.9 GB58.9tok/s
- 27–31BQwen3.8 27B · Q4_K_M · 17.9 GB32.1tok/s
- 35B MoEQwen3.6 35B A3B · Q4_K_M · 22.0 GB75.9tok/s
- 70BLlama 3.3 70B Instruct · Q4_K_M · 51.3 GB12.0tok/s
- 80.8tok/s
Estimated speeds: Q4_K_M, 4K context, one user. How we estimate
Ultra generations: writing vs compute
M1 Ultra → M3 UltraWriting speed follows memory bandwidth and barely moved: 75.9 to 76.6 tok/s since the M1 Ultra. Compute, which sets how fast prompts are read, grew 1.4×. Indexed to the M1 Ultra; speeds on Qwen3.6 35B A3B, same 64 GB.
All 1168 models on the Mac Studio M1 Ultra
Featured onlyBest quant that fits in 60.5 GB, ordered by llmrun Score. Fit grades how well it runs here, S best. How ranking works
| Model | Quant | VRAM | Speed | Context | Score | Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
StarcoderChatCode | Q4_K_M | 13.6 GB | 53.6 t/s | — | A81, Runs well | |
Qwen2.5 0.5BChatFunctions | Q4_K_M | 0.8 GB | 903.2 t/s | 33K | S100, Runs great | |
Phi 3 Mini 128k InstructChatCode | Q4_K_M | 9.0 GB | 164.7 t/s | 131K | S97, Runs great | |
| BF16 | 1.6 GB | 918.0 t/s | — | S100, Runs great | ||
SmolLM2 360MChat | Q4_K_M | 0.8 GB | 933.3 t/s | 8K | S100, Runs great | |
| Q4_K_M | 49.3 GB | 12.6 t/s | 33K | B50, Decent | ||
Yi 6B ChatChat | Q4_K_M | 4.2 GB | 137.6 t/s | 4K | S96, Runs great | |
| Q4_K_M | 19.4 GB | 75.4 t/s | 33K | S86, Runs great | ||
SmolLM 360MChat | Q4_K_M | 0.6 GB | 933.3 t/s | 2K | S100, Runs great | |
| Q4_K_M | 5.0 GB | 121.2 t/s | 4K | S95, Runs great | ||
CodeQwen1.5 7BChatCode | Q4_K_M | 5.7 GB | 117.2 t/s | 66K | S94, Runs great | |
Yi 9BChat | Q4_K_M | 6 GB | 96.6 t/s | 4K | S90, Runs great | |
Llama 3.2 1BChat | Q4_K_M | 2.3 GB | 682.9 t/s | — | S100, Runs great | |
Qwen2.5 1.5BChatFunctions | Q4_K_M | 1.7 GB | 437.5 t/s | 131K | S100, Runs great | |
BioMistral 7BChat | Q4_K_M | 6.7 GB | 117.4 t/s | 33K | S94, Runs great |
Specs
- Chip
- M1 Ultra
- CPU cores
- 20
- GPU cores
- 48
- Unified memory
- 64 GB
- For models
- 60.5 GB (macOS keeps 3.5 GB)
- Memory bandwidth
- 800 GB/s
- FP16 (dense)
- 31.2 TFLOPS
- Neural Engine
- 22 TOPS
- Released
- 2022-03-18
Mac Studio M1 Ultra FAQ
How much memory is available for AI on the Mac Studio M1 Ultra (64 GB)?
About 60.5 GB of the 64 GB. macOS keeps roughly 3.5 GB for itself and other apps.
What is the largest model the Mac Studio M1 Ultra (64 GB) can run?
GPT OSS 120B (116.8B) at Q4_0 uses 59.1 GB, 98% of the available memory, and runs at about 80.8 tok/s.
Can the Mac Studio M1 Ultra (64 GB) run Qwen3.8 27B?
Yes. Qwen3.8 27B fits at Q4_K_M, using 17.9 GB of the 60.5 GB available, and it is the best model that runs well on this machine.
How long does the Mac Studio M1 Ultra (64 GB) take to read a long prompt?
On Qwen3.8 27B, about 36 s for a 4K-token prompt and 4.9 min for a 32K-token document before the first word appears.
Is renting a GPU cheaper than buying the Mac Studio M1 Ultra?
An A100 (80 GB) rents from $0.99/hr.