llmrun
Knowledge

HellaSwag Leaderboard

HellaSwag is a commonsense benchmark that asks a model to pick the most plausible continuation of an everyday situation. The wrong options are adversarially chosen to fool models, testing grounded commonsense understanding.

Source: epoch47 open models ranked+28 proprietaryData through Dec 2024

All models ranked on HellaSwag

Proprietary / closed models are shown dimmed — you can't run them locally, but they show where the open field stands.

#ModelScoreVRAM @ Q4
1GPT 4 (Mar 14) · proprietary
95.3%
API only
2GPT 4 32K (Mar 14) · proprietary
95.3%
API only
3Llama 3.1 405B · 405.9B
89.2%
~268 GB
4Falcon 180B · 180B
89.0%
~396 GB
5DeepSeek v3 · 684.5B
88.9%
~415 GB
6DeepSeek v2 · 235.7B
87.1%
~144 GB
7PaLM 2 L · proprietary
86.8%
API only
8Mixtral 8x7B v0.1 · 46.7B
86.7%
~29 GB
9Text Davinci 003 · proprietary
85.5%
API only
10Llama 2 70B HF · 69.0B
85.3%
~152 GB
11Falcon 40B · 41.8B
85.3%
~28 GB
12Qwen2.5 72B · 72.7B
84.8%
~45 GB
13Llama 65B · proprietary
84.2%
API only
14StableBeluga2 · 70B
84.1%
~43 GB
15PaLM 2 M · proprietary
84.0%
API only
16PaLM 540B · proprietary
83.8%
API only
17Qwen2.5 Coder 32B · 32.8B
83.0%
~21 GB
18Falcon 11B · 11.1B
82.9%
~7.3 GB
19Llama 33B · proprietary
82.8%
API only
20Megatron Turing NLG 530B · proprietary
82.4%
API only
21Nemotron 4 15B · proprietary
82.4%
API only
22Phi 3 Medium 128k Instruct · 14.0B
82.4%
~9.1 GB
23Gemma 7B · 8.5B
82.2%
~19 GB
24PaLM 2 S · proprietary
82.0%
API only
25Text Davinci 002 · proprietary
81.5%
API only
26Mistral 7B v0.1 · 7.2B
81.0%
~4.9 GB
27Llama 2 13B HF · 13.0B
80.7%
~8.6 GB
28Qwen2.5 Coder 14B · 14.8B
80.2%
~9.6 GB
29Text Davinci 001 · proprietary
79.3%
API only
30Gopher (280B) · proprietary
79.2%
API only
31Llama 13B · proprietary
79.2%
API only
32Opt 175B · proprietary
79.1%
API only
33Falcon 7B · 7.2B
78.1%
~4.8 GB
34Internlm 20B · 20B
78.1%
~43 GB
35Davinci · proprietary
77.5%
API only
36GLaM (MoE) · proprietary
77.2%
API only
37Llama 2 7B HF · 6.7B
77.2%
~4.5 GB
38Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct · 7.4B
77.0%
~15 GB
39Qwen2.5 Coder 7B · 7.6B
76.8%
~5.0 GB
40Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct · 3.8B
76.7%
~3.4 GB
41Mpt 7B · proprietary
76.4%
API only
42Yi 9B · 8.8B
76.4%
~5.8 GB
43Llama 7B · 6.7B
76.2%
~4.5 GB
44Opt 66B · proprietary
74.5%
API only
45Bloom · 176.2B
74.4%
~116 GB
46Yi 6B · 6.1B
74.4%
~4.1 GB
47Xgen 7B 8k Base · 7B
74.2%
~4.6 GB
48Open Llama 7B · 7B
71.8%
~4.6 GB
49INTELLECT 1 Instruct · 10.2B
71.4%
~6.8 GB
50Gemma 2B · 2.5B
71.4%
~1.6 GB
51Qwen2.5 Coder 3B · 3.1B
70.9%
~2.2 GB
52Baichuan2 13B Base · 13B
70.8%
~8.6 GB
53Dolly v2 12B · proprietary
70.8%
API only
54Internlm 7B · 7B
70.6%
~15 GB
55GPT Neox 20B · 20.7B
70.5%
~14 GB
56RedPajama INCITE 7B Base · 7B
70.3%
~4.6 GB
57Opt 1.3B · 1.3B
69.9%
~2.9 GB
58Curie · proprietary
68.2%
API only
59Baichuan2 7B Base · 7B
68.0%
~4.6 GB
60Text Curie 001 · proprietary
67.6%
API only
61GPT J 6B · 6B
66.2%
~4.0 GB
62Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5B · 1.5B
61.8%
~1.3 GB
63Cerebras GPT 13B · 13B
59.4%
~29 GB
64Vicuna 13B v1.1 · proprietary
57.8%
API only
65Chatglm2 6B · 6B
57.0%
~4.0 GB
66Text Babbage 001 · proprietary
56.1%
API only
67Babbage · proprietary
55.5%
API only
68Phi 2 · 2.8B
53.6%
~2.6 GB
69Qwen2.5 Coder 0.5B · 494M
48.4%
~0.6 GB
70Phi 1 5 · 1.4B
47.6%
~0.9 GB
71Ada · proprietary
43.5%
API only
72Text Ada 001 · proprietary
42.9%
API only
73GPT Neo 2.7B · 2.7B
42.7%
~6.0 GB
74Stablelm Tuned Alpha 7B · 7B
40.7%
~4.6 GB
75Gpt2 Xl · 1.6B
40.0%
~1.1 GB

Score vs model size

Which models give the most quality for their size — the ones worth running locally.

1B10B100Bmodel size (log scale) →89.2%40.0%DeepSeek v3 · 685B · 88.9%DeepSeek v2 · 236B · 87.1%Llama 2 70B HF · 69B · 85.3%Qwen2.5 72B · 73B · 84.8%StableBeluga2 · 70B · 84.1%Phi 3 Medium 128k Instruct · 14B · 82.4%Llama 2 13B HF · 13B · 80.7%Qwen2.5 Coder 14B · 15B · 80.2%Internlm 20B · 20B · 78.1%Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct · 7B · 77.0%Qwen2.5 Coder 7B · 8B · 76.8%Yi 9B · 9B · 76.4%Llama 7B · 7B · 76.2%Yi 6B · 6B · 74.4%Bloom · 176B · 74.4%Xgen 7B 8k Base · 7B · 74.2%Open Llama 7B · 7B · 71.8%INTELLECT 1 Instruct · 10B · 71.4%Qwen2.5 Coder 3B · 3B · 70.9%Baichuan2 13B Base · 13B · 70.8%Internlm 7B · 7B · 70.6%GPT Neox 20B · 21B · 70.5%RedPajama INCITE 7B Base · 7B · 70.3%Baichuan2 7B Base · 7B · 68.0%GPT J 6B · 6B · 66.2%Qwen2.5 Coder 1.5B · 2B · 61.8%Cerebras GPT 13B · 13B · 59.4%Chatglm2 6B · 6B · 57.0%Phi 2 · 3B · 53.6%Phi 1 5 · 1B · 47.6%GPT Neo 2.7B · 3B · 42.7%Stablelm Tuned Alpha 7B · 7B · 40.7%Gpt2 Xl · 2B · 40.0%Qwen2.5 Coder 0.5B · 494M · 48.4%Qwen2.5 Coder 0.5BOpt 1.3B · 1B · 69.9%Opt 1.3BGemma 2B · 3B · 71.4%Gemma 2BPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct · 4B · 76.7%Llama 2 7B HF · 7B · 77.2%Falcon 7B · 7B · 78.1%Falcon 7BMistral 7B v0.1 · 7B · 81.0%Gemma 7B · 9B · 82.2%Gemma 7BFalcon 11B · 11B · 82.9%Falcon 11BQwen2.5 Coder 32B · 33B · 83.0%Falcon 40B · 42B · 85.3%Falcon 40BMixtral 8x7B v0.1 · 47B · 86.7%Mixtral 8x7B v0.1Falcon 180B · 180B · 89.0%Falcon 180BLlama 3.1 405B · 406B · 89.2%Llama 3.1 405B
Each dot is a model. Up = higher score, left = smaller (easier to run locally). The dashed line marks the efficiency frontier — the best score you can get at each size or smaller.
  • Qwen2.5 Coder 0.5B, 494M, score 48.4% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Opt 1.3B, 1B, score 69.9% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Gemma 2B, 3B, score 71.4% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct, 4B, score 76.7% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Llama 2 7B HF, 7B, score 77.2% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Falcon 7B, 7B, score 78.1% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Mistral 7B v0.1, 7B, score 81.0% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Gemma 7B, 9B, score 82.2% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Falcon 11B, 11B, score 82.9% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Qwen2.5 Coder 32B, 33B, score 83.0% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Falcon 40B, 42B, score 85.3% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Mixtral 8x7B v0.1, 47B, score 86.7% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Falcon 180B, 180B, score 89.0% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).
  • Llama 3.1 405B, 406B, score 89.2% — on the efficiency frontier (best score at its size or smaller).

HellaSwag: frequently asked questions

What is the best open LLM on HellaSwag?
Llama 3.1 405B is the top open model on HellaSwag, scoring 89.2%. Among all models tested — including proprietary ones — it ranks #3. The top model overall is GPT 4 (Mar 14) (OpenAI) at 95.3%.
What's the best HellaSwag model you can run on a 24 GB GPU?
Falcon 11B is the highest-scoring open model that fits in 24 GB at 4-bit quantization (~7.3 GB), scoring 82.9% on HellaSwag.
What's the best HellaSwag model you can run on a 12 GB GPU?
Falcon 11B is the highest-scoring open model that fits in 12 GB at 4-bit quantization (~7.3 GB), scoring 82.9% on HellaSwag.
Can open models match proprietary models on HellaSwag?
Not quite on HellaSwag: the strongest proprietary model (GPT 4 (Mar 14)) scores 95.3%, ahead of the best open model (Llama 3.1 405B) at 89.2% — but you can run the open one yourself.

Scores aggregated from epoch. llmrun does not run this benchmark — see the source for methodology, or the about benchmarks for what it measures.