llmrun

Kimi K3 — Benchmarks

Benchmark scores for Kimi K3 aggregated from public leaderboards (37 boards), with how it ranks among open models and how it compares with its nearest neighbours. See hardware requirements for what you need to run it.

llmrun Composite Score →

132.8

90% range 131.2–134.4 · from 30 boards

Kimi K3 reasoning benchmarks

Multi-step logic and problem-solving — can the model think through a hard problem rather than recall an answer.

  • GPQA Diamond

    93.1%

    median 54.0%open leader

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon (high) 96.4%

    top · #1 of 98 open · #21 of 300 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • LiveBench Reasoning

    90.7

    median 82.7open leader

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 92.7

    top · #1 of 19 open · #9 of 70 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • ARC-AGI-2

    60.4%

    median 11.8%open leader 72.9%

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 95.0%

    78th percentile · #5 of 19 open · #73 of 222 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • ARC-AGI

    94.5%

    median 65.3%open leader 94.5%

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5 (xhigh) 98.5%

    97th percentile · #2 of 19 open · #39 of 232 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • SimpleBench

    60.7%

    median 40.8%open leader 61.1%

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5 Max 81.9%

    96th percentile · #2 of 25 open · #29 of 101 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • APEX-Agents

    50.6%

    median 40.2%open leader 59.5%

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon (unspecified) 82.4%

    80th percentile · #4 of 16 open · #28 of 54 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • Chess Puzzles

    37.0%

    median 21.0%open leader 48.0%

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Promax 76.0%

    81st percentile · #3 of 14 open · #44 of 146 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • CritPt

    23.4%

    median 1.1%open leader 26.6%

    Overall best: GPT 5.6 Sol Max 32.3%

    98th percentile · #2 of 66 open · #48 of 219 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • DTBench

    91.2%

    median 67.7%open leader 93.9%

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 Max 98.9%

    97th percentile · #3 of 68 open · #60 of 214 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • ForecastBench

    61.9

    median 58.1open leader

    Overall best: O3 (Apr 16, 2025, unspecified) 62.5

    top · #1 of 26 open · #4 of 82 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • Furniture Assembly

    34.2%

    median 34.2%open leader 34.2%

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 Max 83.3%

    75th percentile · #2 of 3 open · #22 of 34 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • LiveBench 2026 Reasoning

    90.7

    median 78.8open leader

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon 95.1

    top · #1 of 15 open · #9 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • LMCA

    52.7%

    median 24.7%open leader 55.5%

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 Max 68.2%

    98th percentile · #2 of 54 open · #40 of 176 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • Mystery Game Puzzles

    26.0%

    median 18.0%open leader 43.0%

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 84.0%

    76th percentile · #5 of 18 open · #44 of 133 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • Vending-Bench 2

    5165.0

    median 2376.8open leader 8313.8

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra (unspecified) 15514.7

    75th percentile · #5 of 17 open · #29 of 69 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

Other results (2)leaderboard-only, not part of the llmrun Score
  • LiveBench 2026 Browser

    16.0

    median 16.0open leader 88.0

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5.1 100.0

    54th percentile · #7 of 15 open · #37 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • LiveBench 2026 Data Analysis

    78.7

    median 72.8open leader 79.5

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon 85.2

    79th percentile · #4 of 15 open · #16 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

Kimi K3 coding benchmarks

Writing, editing, and fixing real code — measured by whether the resulting program actually runs and passes tests.

  • LiveBench Coding

    81.5

    median 75.0open leader

    Overall best: Claude Sonnet 5.5 Max 91.4

    top · #1 of 19 open · #16 of 70 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • SciCode

    59.5%

    median 38.7%open leader 60.9%

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 Max 66.9%

    98th percentile · #2 of 66 open · #13 of 207 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • WeirdML

    82.6%

    median 39.5%open leader

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Promax 93.6%

    top · #1 of 46 open · #18 of 162 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • DeepSWE

    68.5%

    median 63.4%open leader 69.0%

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra (xhigh) 74.1%

    75th percentile · #2 of 5 open · #19 of 68 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • FrontierCode

    44.2%

    median 26.5%open leader

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 (medium) 54.6%

    top · #1 of 12 open · #16 of 46 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • ALE-Bench

    1524.5

    median 694.1open leader

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 2951.3

    top · #1 of 43 open · #19 of 122 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • FrontierSWE

    25.9%

    median 22.0%open leader 30.2%

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 65.5%

    67th percentile · #2 of 4 open · #12 of 21 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

  • LiveBench 2026 Coding

    59.3

    median 65.5open leader 86.8

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5 98.3

    29th percentile · #11 of 15 open · #43 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • LiveBench 2026 Long-Horizon

    42.8

    median 27.1open leader 47.5

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 85.0

    86th percentile · #3 of 15 open · #20 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • Surface Evolver Bench

    95.0%

    median 45.0%open leader

    top · #1 of 13 open · #2 of 28 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

Other results (2)leaderboard-only, not part of the llmrun Score
  • LMArena WebDev

    1655.2

    median 1411.4open leader

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 (Max) 1807.3

    top · #1 of 52 open · #14 of 138 all

    Arena

    Arena ·

  • LiveBench 2026 Design

    77.2

    median 70.7open leader 78.5

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 86.9

    82nd percentile · #3 of 15 open · #20 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

Kimi K3 math benchmarks

Symbolic and quantitative problem-solving, from competition math to multi-step calculation.

  • AIME 2024/2025

    97.2%

    median 52.8%open leader 98.6%

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5 (high) 100.0%

    96th percentile · #4 of 86 open · #39 of 283 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • FrontierMath

    72.2%

    median 55.8%open leader

    Overall best: GPT 6 Astra Max 93.7%

    top · #1 of 17 open · #25 of 114 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • LiveBench Math

    84.4

    median 86.8open leader 95.1

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5.5 Max 97.1

    33rd percentile · #13 of 19 open · #57 of 70 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

  • FrontierMath Tier 4

    39.0%

    median 25.6%open leader

    Overall best: GPT 6.1 Sol Max 100.0%

    top · #1 of 13 open · #32 of 76 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

  • ProofBench

    87.0%

    median 17.0%open leader

    Overall best: Claude Fable 5.1 Max 100.0%

    top · #1 of 26 open · #10 of 82 all

    Lab-reported

    Epoch AI ·

Kimi K3 knowledge benchmarks

Breadth and depth of factual knowledge across many subjects, paired with the reasoning to apply it.

  • SimpleQA

    50.6%

    median 36.5%open leader 56.6%

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon (high) 76.0%

    88th percentile · #3 of 17 open · #26 of 91 all

    Independent

    Epoch AI ·

Other results (1)leaderboard-only, not part of the llmrun Score
  • LiveBench 2026 Research

    79.0

    median 70.1open leader 85.3

    Overall best: Claude Opus 5 88.9

    86th percentile · #3 of 15 open · #18 of 48 all

    Independent

    LiveBench ·

Kimi K3 instruction following benchmarks

How precisely a model obeys explicit, verifiable instructions — format, length, and content constraints — and, more broadly, how much people prefer its responses head-to-head in blind human voting.

  • LMArena Text

    1487.1

    median 1321.5open leader

    Overall best: Gemini 4 Argon (High) 1523.9

    top · #1 of 187 open · #18 of 405 all

    Arena

    Arena ·

Score vs VRAM in the ≤2 TB tier

  • Kimi K3
  • Other models
  • Best Score for its VRAM

#2 of 99 that fit ≤2 TB

Each dot is a model at the best quant that fits ≤2 TB. The line joins the models with the best Score for their VRAM; a dot below it is beaten by a model that needs no more memory.

Full ≤2 TB ranking →

Kimi K3 vs its neighbours

Same boards for the nearest open models per llmrun Score. The highest score in each row is marked.

BoardKimi K3this modelDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813nearest by ScoreQ4_K_M · 991 GBDeepSeek V4 Pronearest by ScoreQ4_K_M · 960 GB
llmrun Score132.8129.2116.5
GPQA Diamond93.1%91.7%90.9%
LiveBench Reasoning90.785.882.7
ARC-AGI-260.4%61.3%—
ARC-AGI94.5%90.5%—
APEX-Agents50.6%47.3%—
Chess Puzzles37.0%46.0%19.0%
CritPt23.4%18.0%12.9%
DTBench91.2%93.9%90.7%
ForecastBench61.9—55.6
LMCA52.7%45.5%41.2%
Mystery Game Puzzles26.0%43.0%17.0%
Vending-Bench 25165.0—3284.5
LiveBench Coding81.577.270.0
SciCode59.5%51.0%50.0%
WeirdML82.6%66.2%48.9%
FrontierCode44.2%28.5%17.6%
ALE-Bench1524.51403.21006.1
Surface Evolver Bench95.0%—40.0%
AIME 2024/202597.2%98.6%96.7%
FrontierMath72.2%64.6%45.3%
LiveBench Math84.495.190.7
FrontierMath Tier 439.0%26.8%2.4%
ProofBench87.0%50.0%16.0%
SimpleQA50.6%52.9%47.0%
LMArena Text1487.11464.61457.8
Compare head to headCompareCompare

Scores aggregated from public benchmark sources (Epoch AI: 25 boards, LiveBench: 10 boards, Arena: 2 boards) — each linked from the benchmark pages. llmrun does not run these benchmarks. Percentiles and ranks are among open models in the llmrun catalogue; the median and leader marks refer to the same field.